Local elections 2021: Here are your council candidates for Portsmouth and Hampshire including Gosport, Havant, Fareham and Winchester seats in The News area
and live on Freeview channel 276
Residents across Hampshire, who have registered, will be taking to the poll stations on May 6 to have their say on how aspects of their daily lives are run.
In some areas, such as Fareham and Gosport, members of the public will have two votes to cast – for representatives on both the borough and county councils.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWith all election candidates now published, The News has compiled a list of all prospective politicians in the area.
To ensure you are registered to vote, visit gov.uk/register-to-vote by April 19.
Portsmouth City Council
Baffins
Christopher, Jason - Labour
Collins, Tom - Conservative
Sanders, Darren - Liberal Democrats
Simmonds, Bob - Green
Central Southsea
Douglas, Charles Peter - Conservative
Gerada, Charlotte Rachel - Labour
Groen, Tamara Liloutee Barbara - Green
Pitt, Steve - Liberal Democrats
Charles Dickens
Chowdhury, Yahiya - Liberal Democrats
Mellor, Kirsty - Labour
Pickett, Chris - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Raj, Renu - Conservative
Copnor
Gosling, Lewis Mark David - Conservative
Sheerman-Chase, Tim - Green
Tera, Bobby - Liberal Democrats
Vallely, Mary - Labour
Cosham
Atkins, Matthew Jeremy - Conservative
Fuller, David Edward Charles - Liberal Democrats
Jerome, Mike - Independent
Shah, Asghar - Labour
Wagner, Veronika Gudrun - National Health Action Party
Drayton and Farlington
Brent, Ryan Wiliam - Conservative
Garland, Duncan McLaren - Liberal Democrats
Simpson, David Anthony - Labour
Eastney and Craneswater
Groen, Menno - Green
Smith, John Russell - Conservative
Winnington, Matthew Ray - Liberat Democrats
Withey, Craig - Labour
Fratton
Brown, Stuart William - Liberal Democrats
Coles, Nikki - Labour
Hawkins, Ken - Green
Smith, Joey - Workers Party of Britain
Sweeney, Paul Marvin - Conservative
Hilsea
Lewis, Julian Thomas - Labour
Murphy, Emma Louise Kimberley - Green
Wemyss, Daniel Alexander - Conservative
Williams, Peter John - Liberal Democrats
Milton
Barrett, Kimberly Emma - Liberal Democrats
Gilbert, Sarah Louise Shilling - Green
Savage, Paula Ann - Labour
Smith, Jack Daniels - Conservative
Nelson
Cairns, David Robert - Conservative
Hancock, Georgia Joanne - Labour
Madden, Leo - Liberal Democrats
Robinson, Duncan Stuart - Green
Paulsgrove
Brown, George Matthew Franklin - Liberal Democrats
Farwell, Mark - Labour
Hewitt, Tony - Conservative
Madgwick, George David - Independent
St Jude
Ghosh, Raj - Labour
Gorys, Stephen Alexander - Conservative
Mason, Hugh Laurence - Liberal Democrats
McCulloch, Ian David - Green
St Thomas
Denny, Alicia Ruth - Conservative
Holder, Ian Douglas - Liberal Democrats
Lee, Elliott - Green
Ozaniec, Rebecca Claire - Labour
Gosport Borough Council
Alverstoke
Charlton, William Fredrick Dixon - Liberal Democrats
Eaton, Jonathan James - Labour
Hook, Mark William Paul - Conservative
Anglesey
Earle, Adele Louise - Liberal Democrats
Fletcher, Dale - Independent
Kirkham, James Robert - Green
Raffaelli, Philip Iain - Conservative
Smith, Mark - Labour
Bridgemary North
Hammond, Steve - Liberal Democrats
Namdeo, Supriya - Conservative
Stratton, Daniel Frank - Labour
Bridgemary South
Jones, Kath - Conservative
Noakes, Charis Andrea - Labour
Prickett, Angela Jane - Liberal Democrats
Brockhurst
Hylands, Rob - Liberal Democrats
Mandrill, Alison Mary - Labour
Uluiviti, Pecs - Conservative
Christchurch
Dellow, Robin William - Labour
Johnston, Robert Patrick - Green
Kelly, Dawn Christina - Liberal Democrats
Thompson, Rob - Conservative
Elson
Earle, Richard Philip - Liberal Democrats
Evans, Tabitha Jane - Green
Hook, Natasha Georgina - Conservative
Smith, Emma Jean - Labour
Forton
Bradley, Mervin John - Liberal Democrats
O`Flanagan, Geoff - Independent
Percival, Claire Ruth - Labour
Walker, Gary David - Conservative
Grange
Brown, Jonathan - Labour
Fenton, David Mark - Liberal Democrats
Morgan, Maggie - Conservative
Hardway
Carr, Lesley Jane - Liberal Democrats
Day, Lynn - Labour
Furlong, Diane Hilda - Conservative
Mick, Jason - Green
Lee East
Bradley, Kirsten - Liberal Democrats
Burgess, Graham - Conservative
Noakes, Paul - Labour
Lee West
Beavis,John William - Conservative
Cruddas, Anne Marie - Labour
Melieres-Frost, Rachel Sophie Samuelle - Liberal Democrats
Leesland
Best, Christopher Davey - Conservative
Herridge, David Keith - Liberal Democrats
Percival, Hilary Ruth - Labour
Pollard, Sam - Green
Peel Common
Harrowsmith, Tracey - Liberal Democrats
Philpott, Stephen - Conservative
Privett
Green, Aretha - Labour
Huggins, Zoe - Conservative
Maynard, Bob - Liberal Democrats
Rowner and Holbrook
Barnard, Hannah Louise McKie - Labour
Marshall, Stephen James - Liberal Democrats
Murphy, Marcus Thomas - Conservative
Town
Bell, Emma Victoria - Green
Charlton, Alison Jacqueline - Liberal Democrats
Meenaghan, Lesley Mary Doris - Conservative
Percival, Christopher Keith - Labour
Pinder, Aaron Keith - Reform UK
Vincent, Berkeley - Independent
Fareham Borough Council
Fareham East
Ingram, Stephen Paul - Conservative -
Oughton, Gemma - Labour
Sturgess, Paul - Independent
Trott, Katrina - Liberal Democrats
Fareham North
Clubley, Louise Elizabeth - Conservative
Harrison, David Barton - Green
Knight, Nicholas John - Labour
Urry-Tuttiett, Ciaran - Liberal Democrats
Wigmore, Jeannie - Independent
Fareham North West
Birkett, Fred - Conservative
Furnivall, Gemma - Labour
Momdey, Jan - Independent
Wong, Dominic Leung Yan - Liberal Democrats
Fareham South
Barton, Keith Alexander - Independent
Fowler, James - Liberal Democrats
Gregory, Nick - Conservative
Lyle, Nick - Green
Mooney, Andrew Peter - Labour
Fareham West
Ellis, Tina Lesley - Conservative
Meldrum, Verden Alluin - Labour
Palmer, Rowena Rose - Liberal Democrats
Richards, Steve - Reform UK
Vivian, John Peter - Green
Hill Head
Drabble, Gerald Clayton - Independent
Gray, Ivan Lincoln - Labour
Hamilton, David John - Liberal Democrats
Mandry, Kay - Conservative
Locks Heath
Alderson-Hall, Darren - Liberal Democrats
Carr, Angela - Labour
Daniells, Malcolm - Conservative
Park Gate
Boyle, John Michael - Labour
Everdell, Graham Stanley - Liberal Democrats
Martin, Simon David - Conservative
Murphy, Bob - Independent
Smith, David George William Gilbert - Workers Party of Britain
Portchester East
Alford, Trevor - Independent
Herbert, Melojane - Conservative
Kelly, Jean - Liberal Democrats
Ryan, Richard Edward - Labour
Portchester West
Brown, Ashley Stephen - Liberal Democrats
Ricketts, Leslie Charles - Labour
Walker, Nicholas John - Conservative
Sarisbury
Bull, Joanne - Conservative
Davison, Peter - Liberal Democrats
Townley, Geoffrey Ian - Independent
Webb, James Michael - Labour
Stubbington
Fowler, Tom - Labour
Hayre, Pal Kaur - Conservative
Heneghan, Carolyn - Independent
Roberts, Jimmy - Liberal Democrats
Titchfield
Grimley, Justin - Liberal Democrats
Harper, Tiffany Georgina - Conservative
Prior, Michael Alan - Labour
Titchfield Common
Abrams, Sandra Lynn -Liberal Democrats
Carr, James Wilson - Labour
Pankhurt, Sarah - Conservative
White, Aimee Jane - Independent
Warsash
Ferraro, Antony John - Labour
Ford, Michael John - Conservative
Palmer, Jim - Liberal Democrats
Havant Borough Council
Barncroft
Berry, Anthony Dixon - Labour
Stuart-James, Bradley Sean Lewis - Liberal Democrats
Weeks, Yvonne Margaret - Conservative
Battins
Carpenter, Malc - Hampshire Independents
Horton, Jason Clyde - Labour
Martin, Annie - Liberal Democrats
Moutray, Tom - Conservative
Bedhampton
Blackburn, Rosie - Green
Gray, Philippa Mary Irene - Liberal Democrata
Guest, David William - Conservative
Pearson, Philip - Labour and Co-operative
Bondfields
Harrison, Isabel Portia Elise - Liberal Democrats
Redsull, Amy Louise - Labour
Stone, Richard Brian John - Conservative
Cowplain
Jackson, Lisa Tyler - Liberal Democrats
Keast, David John - Conservative
Wallace-Jones, Quentin Robert - Green
Emsworth
Bilbe, Steve - Labour
Bowerman, Lulu - Conservative
Briggs, Jane Marianne - Liberal Democrats
Sayer, Anne Marie - Green
Hart Plain
Arnold, Susan - Labour
Gray, Suzette - Liberal Democrats
Shimbart, Elaine Louanne - Conservative
Hayling East
Forrow, Wilf - Liberal Democrats
Soar, Robert Frederick Graham - Green
Tolmon, Lynn- Labour
Turner, Leah - Conservative
Hayling West
Earnshaw, Sheree Dawn - Labour
Gray, Paul - Liberal Democrats
Lanchester, Richard Andrew - Green
Linger, Brenda Joan - Conservative
Purbrook
Bealey, Patrick James - Green
Hagan, Simon Bruce - Labour
Howard, Caren - Conservative
Tansom, Paul - Liberal Democrats
St Faiths
Munday, Phil - Labour
Payter, Imogen - Conservative
Ponsonby, Faith - Liberal Democrats
Saunders, Shelley Elizabeth Christine - Green
Stakes
Brown, Lorraine Louise - Labour
Lloyd, Dianne Elizabeth- Conservative
Pearson, Gregory Philip Anthony - Liberal Democrats
Warren Park
Brown, Richard Joseph Spence - Labour
Denton, Tony - Conservative
Jones, John Desmond - Liberal Democrats
Waterloo
Fletcher, Izzy - Liberal Democrats
Sherlock, Howard Frank - Labour
Wade, Peter Philip - Conservative
Winchester City Council
Whiteley and Shedfield
Achwal, Vivian Sudhakar - Liberal Democrats
Newberry, David - Conservative
Reid, Daniel - Labour
Central Meon Valley
Campbell, Sheila Mary - Liberal Democrats
Kershaw, June Elizabeth - Labour
Pearson, Frank Richard - Conservative
Wallace, Malcolm William George - Green
Bishop’s Waltham
Cannon, Richard Sidney - Green
Haines, Steve - Labour and Co-operative
Kurn, Michael - Conservative
Williams, Jonathan - Liberal Democrats
Denmead
Murray, Derrick Charles - Liberal Democrats
Parker, Robert - Green
Picton-Jones, David John Henry - Labour
Read, Mike - Conservative
Weir, Alan Bruce - Independent
Southwick and Wickham
Clear, Angela - Liberal Democrats
Elphick, Hilary Jane - Green
Roberts, David - Conservative
Sony, Paul Thomas - Labour
Hampshire County Council
Gosport Bridgemary
Brown, Jonathan - Labour
Hammond, Stephen Geoffrey - Liberal Democrats
Philpott, Stephen - Conservative
Gosport Hardway
Bergin, Patrick - Conservative
Chegwyn, Peter John - Liberal Democrats
Day, Lynn - Labour
Staplehurst, Mark - Reform UK
Gosport Lee
Bradley, Kirsten - Liberal Democrats
Burgess, Howard Graham - Conservative
Noakes, Charis Andrea - Labour
Gosport Leesland and Town
Fletcher, Dale - Independent
Huggins, Zoe - Conservative
Hylands, Robert Leonard - Liberal Democrats
Meenaghan, Lesley Mary Doris - Conservative
Percival, Christopher Keith - Labour
Percival, Hilary Ruth - Labour
Pinder, Aaron Keith - Reform UK
Vincent, Berkeley - Independent
Westerby, Julie Karen - Liberal Democrats
Fareham Crofton
Fowler, Tom - Labour
Hayre, Pal Kaur - Conservative
Roberts, Jimmy - Liberal Democrats
Fareham Portchester
Bell, Susan Margaret - Conservative
Price, Roger Hugh - Liberal Democrats
Ryan, Richard Edward - Labour
Fareham Sarisbury
Hughes, John - Liberal Democrats
Rose, Kim - Hampshire Independents
Townley, Geoffrey Ian - Independent
Webb, James Michael - Labour
Woodward, Sean Derek Terence - Conservative
Fareham Titchfield
Leonard, Dave - Liberal Democrats
Pankhurst, Sarah - Conservative
Prior, Michael Alan - Labour
Richards, Steve - Reform UK
Fareham Town
Barton, Keith Alexander - Independent
Bryant, Pamela Mary - Conservative
Fazackarley, Geoffrey Charles - Independent
Harrison, David Barton - Green
Latham, Peter Kenneth - Conservative
Lyle, Nick - Green
Mooney, Andrew Peter - Labour
Ricketts, Leslie Charles - Labour
Urry-Tuttiett, Ciaran - Liberal Democrats
Whittle, Paul William - Liberal Democrats
Fareham Warsash
Ford, Michael John - Conservative
Meldrum, Verden Alluin - Labour
Palmer, Jim - Liberal Democrats
Cowplain and Hart Plain
Arnold, Susan - Labour
Bains, Prad - Conservative
Jackson, Lisa Tyler - Liberal Democrats
Wallace-Jones, Quentin Robert - Green
Emsworth and St. Faiths
Bowerman, Lulu - Conservative
Briggs, Jane Marianne - Liberal Democrats
Oliver, Peter Glyn - Labour
Saunders, Shelley Elizabeth Christine - Green
Hayling Island
Earnshaw, Sheree Dawn - Labour
Gray, Paul - Liberal Democrats
Quantrill, Lance Charles - Conservative
Soar, Robert Frederick Graham - Green
North East Havant
Branson, Jackie - Conservative
Carpenter, Malc - Hampshire Independents
Martin, Annie - Liberal Democrats
Tolmon, Lynn - Labour
North West Havant
Berry, Anthony Dixon - Labour
Blackburn, Rosie - Green
Fairhurst, Liz - Conservative
Gray, Philippa Mary Irene - Liberal Democrats
Purbrook and Stakes South
Bealey, Patrick James - Green
Faiz, Munazza - Labour
Hughes, Gary George Henry - Conservative
Tansom, Paul - Liberal Democrats
Waterloo and Stakes North
Briggs, Ann Maureen - Conservative
Cowan, Ashley Mark - Labour
Fletcher, Izzy -Liberal Democrats
Catherington
Abraham, Jeremy Franklin - Labour and Co-operative
Harvey, Marge - Conservative
Humphries, Phillip Guy - Green
Smart, John David - Liberal Democrats
Petersfield Butser
Elder, Steve - Labour
Lee, Pippa - Green
Mocatta, Rob - Conservative
Podger, David George - Liberal Democrats
Petersfield Hangers
Bevan, Louise - Liberal Democrats
Bint, Malcolm David - Hampshire Independents
James, Ian Raymond - Green
Linsley, Howard Jeremy - Labour
Oppenheimer, Russell Julian - Conservative
Winchester Southern Parishes
Godwin, Jude - Liberal Democrats
Parker, Robert - Green
Stallard, Patricia Grace - Conservative
Meon Valley
Fern, Jonathan Andrew - Liberal Democrats
Lumby, Hugh Michael Rawson - Conservative
Reid, Daniel - Labour
Wallace, Malcolm William George - Green
Bishop’s Waltham
Cannon, Richard Sidney - Green
Day, Christopher John William - Liberal Democrats
Haines, Steve - Labour
Humby, Rob - Conservative
A message from the Editor, Mark Waldron
You can subscribe here for unlimited access to our online coverage, including Pompey, for 27p a day.
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.